Privacy Notice for California Residents

Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective date: July 2, 2020

This Privacy Notice for California Residents (“Notice”) applies to “consumers” as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and supplements other privacy policies or notices issued by Exact Sciences Corporation and its affiliates and subsidiaries (“Exact Sciences,” “we,” “us”). In the event of a conflict between any other Exact Sciences policy, statement, or notice and this Notice, this Notice will prevail with respect to California consumers and their rights under the California law.

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following categories of personal information from and about you:

  • Identifiers, such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, postal address, and device identifiers;
  • Demographics, such as your gender or age;
  • Commercial information, such as your purchase history or products you have expressed interest in;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as your IP address or browsing history, subject to your device settings;
  • Geolocation information, such as information we receive about your device location (based on your IP address), subject to your device settings;
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, such as photographs or voice recordings;
  • Professional information, such as employer or job title;
  • Inferences drawn from the above categories.

We collect personal information about you from a variety of sources, including:

  • From you: We collect information that you submit to us. For example, when you create an account, purchase a product or service, write a product review, participate in our message boards or forums, sign up to receive our electronic newsletters, participate in polls and surveys, or otherwise contact us with a question, comment, or request.
  • From your devices: We, our service providers, and other third parties may automatically collect certain technical information from your computer or mobile device over time and across different websites when you use our services, such as your IP address, your general geographic location, your browser type, your operating system, the pages you view, the pages you view immediately before and after you access our websites, and the search terms you enter. This information allows us to recognize you and personalize your experience, and to improve our services. This information is collected using tracking technologies such as “cookies,” which are small text files that the services save on your computer using your web browser and access when you return. For more information about how we use cookies, the types of cookies we use, and how to manage your cookie preferences, please refer to our Cookies Policy.
  • From third parties: We may obtain information about you or your use of the Services from third parties and sources, such as our vendors, like web hosting providers, analytics providers, or advertisers. You may give us permission to access your information from services offered by third parties. The information we obtain from third-party services depends on your account/privacy settings with those third parties and the third parties’ privacy policies. You are responsible for reviewing the privacy policies of these third parties and adjusting your settings to meet your preferences. When you access the Services through third-party platforms, you are authorizing us to collect, store, and use such information and content in accordance with this Notice. Please keep in mind that any information provided to us by a third party may also be subject to that third party’s privacy policy.

How do we use this information?

We may use the information we collect for a number of purposes, including:

  • providing you with products, services, or information you request;
  • providing you with information about the Services or required notices;
  • delivering marketing communications, promotional materials, or advertisements that may be of interest to you;
  • customizing your experience when using the Services, such as by providing interactive or personalized elements on the Services and providing you with content based on your interests;
  • allowing us to improve the Services, such as by better tailoring our content to our users’ needs and preferences;
  • generating and analyzing statistics about your use of the Services;
  • helping our advertisers and sponsors better understand our users; and
  • detecting, preventing, and responding to fraud, intellectual property infringement, violations of our policies, violations of law, or other misuse of the Services. 

Sharing and Disclosure of Information 

Categories of personal information

Categories of third parties to whom this information was disclosed for our business purposes.

Categories of third parties to whom this information was sold.

Identifiers

Service providers

Analytics providers

Social media companies

Advertising technology companies and intermediaries

Measurement and attribution providers

Commercial information

Service providers

None

Demographic information

Service providers

Analytics providers

Social media companies

Advertising technology companies and intermediaries

Measurement and attribution providers

Internet or other electronic network activity information

Service providers

Analytics providers

Social media companies

Advertising technology companies and intermediaries

Measurement and attribution providers

Geolocation  information

Service providers

Analytics providers

Social media companies

Advertising technology companies and intermediaries

Measurement and attribution providers

Professional information

Service providers

None

Inferences

Service providers

Analytics providers

Social media companies

Advertising technology companies and intermediaries

Measurement and attribution providers

 

Individual Rights

Consumers may request certain details regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us using the contact information provided below and put “Shine the Light” in the subject line of your request.

Additionally, consumers have the following rights:

  • Right to know. You have the right to know and request information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you within the last 12 months, as well as the categories of sources from which such information is collected, the purpose for collecting such information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share such information. You also have the right to know if we have sold or disclosed your personal information.
  • Right to delete. You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Right to opt-out. You have the right to opt out of certain disclosures of your personal information for valuable consideration. You can exercise this right through the “Do Not Sell My Info” link.
  • Right to non-discrimination. You have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising any of the above-listed rights. We may, however, provide a different level of service or charge a different rate reasonably relating to the value of your personal information.

If you would like to exercise one or more of the rights above, please contact us at privacy@exactsciences.com or 1-844-870-8876. If you are submitting a request through an authorized agent, such authorized agent must be registered with the California Secretary of State and must provide us with your signed written permission stating that the agent is authorized to make the request on your behalf. We may also request that any authorized agents verify their identity and may reach out to you directly to confirm that you have provided the agent with your permission to submit the request on your behalf. We may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf.

We may need to obtain additional information from you in order to verify or otherwise fulfill your request. For example, we may ask you to confirm data points we already have about you. We will only use personal information provided in a consumer request to verify or otherwise fulfill that request.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding the way in which your personal information has been used, please contact us at privacy@exactsciences.com or 1-844-870-8876.